Stockton, California

Stockton Apartment Loans in 2026

Levees, a five-year rental inspection cycle and California's rent cap all figure in Stockton apartment loans, alongside the rent roll itself. Loans run from the $1,500,000 minimum to 80% LTV, and the strongest stabilized Stockton properties start at 6.12%. Bank, agency, HUD, conduit and bridge lenders all see the file before we recommend one, and nobody pays us an application or processing fee. For bigger buildings see Stockton multifamily loans; California apartment loans covers other markets, and our posted commercial mortgage rates list pricing by program. Every lender answer arrives as written terms.

Get a Free Quote

Stockton-Lodi's 2026 Jobs: Education, Health and Government Up, Business Services Down

The Stockton-Lodi metro's September 2026 nonfarm count was 290,100, BLS's preliminary, unadjusted estimate, up 0.7% on the year. Education and health services grew 5.2% to 50,700 and government 3.8% to 52,200; professional and business services slid 7.9% to 22,000, manufacturing 2.5%, and trade, transportation and utilities 0.2% to 85,400. Unemployment, unadjusted, stood at 6.5% in August on preliminary figures.

HUD's August 1, 2024 analysis, citing CoStar Group, found the metro's apartments balanced at 4.9% vacancy in that year's second quarter, with 47% of the inventory in Stockton itself. Census estimates count 324,597 city residents as of July 2025, 1.2% above the 2020 base, and put the 2020-2024 owner-occupied share at 53.9%, so roughly 46% of households rent.

Stockton Rents Near $1,677 and an Employer Base Led by Amazon

RentCafe's October 2, 2026 update, drawn from every Stockton complex of 50-plus units, lands at a $1,677 average, 0.43% above the prior year's $1,670. Its figure for a one-bedroom is $1,467; for a two-bedroom, $1,770. HUD, citing CoStar Group, put the metro's average asking apartment rent at $1,651 for the April-June 2024 quarter, a 2% annual gain.

HUD's employer table, from CentralCalifornia.org, lists Amazon, which HUD says has 11 area distribution facilities, at 13,600 workers, San Joaquin County government at 6,000, St. Joseph's Medical Center at 3,200 and University of the Pacific at 1,325. Pacific enrolled 6,802 students across three campuses in fall 2026, and in September 2023 the City Council approved an agreement to expand and modernize St. Joseph's on about 18.7 acres. Underwriters count those payrolls as support for occupancy on a Stockton apartment loan.

Stockton Apartment Loan Rates

Rates updated as of November 3, 2026

Flood mapping and a building's standing under the City's Residential Rental Inspection Program (RRIP) can push a Stockton quote off these best-case numbers, which presume stabilized occupancy and current paperwork.

Stockton Apartment Building Loan Rates
Loan TypeRate*Max LTV
5 Year Fixed6.52%Up to 80%
7 Year Fixed6.55%Up to 80%
10 Year Fixed6.59%Up to 80%

See Stockton Multifamily Rates Over $6 Million, Starting at 6.12%

Rates last updated November 3, 2026. Rates and maximum LTV shown represent our best-case pricing scenarios. Actual rates, LTV, and loan terms are subject to underwriting approval and may vary.

Stockton Neighborhoods, Annexations and the County Islands Between Them

HUD, citing CoStar Group, reported 7.8% vacancy in the Downtown Stockton market area in 2024's second quarter, the highest of the metro's 11 market areas, against 3.3%, the lowest, in the Park District, also inside the city. RentCafe's October 2026 neighborhood averages put Quail Lakes at $1,781, Lincoln Village West at $1,682 and Downtown Stockton at $1,259. Weston Ranch joined the city through a 2,000-acre annexation in 1988, San Joaquin LAFCo reports, and in February 2026 the City opened the 12.4-acre Inspiration Park in north Stockton's Westlake Villages area.

Country Club, the Lincoln Village island and Morada are unincorporated, so our list holds City of Stockton neighborhoods only:

  • Downtown
  • Midtown
  • Lincoln Village West
  • Spanos Park West
  • Westlake Villages
  • Quail Lakes
  • Bear Creek
  • University Park
  • Cannery Park
  • Weston Ranch
  • Van Buskirk

Bank to Bridge: Pricing a Stockton Apartment Building

Newer north Stockton communities, central buildings on the RRIP cycle and properties in FEMA's mapped flood zones appeal to different capital sources; Stockton apartment loans therefore get priced under each program below:

ProgramTypical rate*Max leverageBest for
Fannie Mae Small Loan6.52%Up to 80%Non-recourse, fixed to 30 yrs
Freddie Mac SBL6.60%Up to 80%$2M to $10M small balance
FHA / HUD6.74%Up to 85%Highest leverage, longest term
Bank / portfolio6.50%Up to 75%Flexible, value-add
Bridge9.00%Up to 80% LTCReposition, lease-up

Stockton coverage tests start from the usual 1.25x minimum, measured after deducting the RRIP fee, any San Joaquin Area Flood Control Agency (SJAFCA) levee assessment and, where FEMA maps the site high-risk, the flood premium. Loans past this page's range continue on Stockton multifamily loans.

Rates last updated November 3, 2026. Rates and maximum LTV shown represent our best-case pricing scenarios. Actual rates, LTV, and loan terms are subject to underwriting approval and may vary.

Stockton Rules in Practice: State Rent Cap, Five-Year Inspections, Levee Law and Trustee Sales

A state cap, not a city one. The Tenant Protection Act, Civil Code 1947.12, caps what an owner may add over any 12-month span at 10%, or at 5 percentage points plus the change in living costs if that is lower. San Joaquin falls outside the Attorney General's named price regions, so its "All Other Counties" figure follows California's April CPI: 8.6% for raises effective August 2026 through July 2027, after 7.7%. Units granted a certificate of occupancy during the past 15 years are exempt, as is deed-restricted affordable housing, and the statute expires January 1, 2030.

Inspections every five years. Under Municipal Code Chapter 8.32, the RRIP reaches each rental unit at least once every five years. New four-plus-unit buildings are exempt for five years after the permit is finalized, as are subsidized units passing a yearly government inspection. The 2026 packet charges four-plus-unit properties a $270 base plus $126 a unit for a City inspection, or the same base plus $30.50 a unit to self-certify, each good for five years, and the City audits one in ten self-certified properties. Renting three or more units also requires a City business license.

Assessments and appeals. Proposition 13 caps the base levy at 1% of assessed value plus voter-approved debt and generally limits base year value growth to 2% annually. A sale resets value to market, and the difference becomes a prorated supplemental assessment, per the San Joaquin County Assessor. The county roll reached $116.1 billion for 2024-25, and formal appeals for 2026 close November 30.

The 200-year standard. SB 5, the Central Valley Flood Protection Act of 2008, made 200-year protection the target for urban and urbanizing areas of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley, and Stockton adopted General Plan changes in June 2015. SJAFCA and the Army Corps are building the $1.39 billion Lower San Joaquin River Project, authorized in 2018: 23 miles of levee work for north and central Stockton plus closure structures at Fourteenmile Slough and Smith Canal. The first of its seven increments, along Tenmile Slough beside Brookside, began a second construction season in early April 2026.

Flood maps, levee upkeep and insurance. FEMA's 2009 countywide maps replaced early-1980s paper maps; in the City's special flood hazard zones (A, AO, AH and AE), a federally backed mortgage may bring a lender requirement for flood insurance. County Flood Control Zone 9 maintains 112 miles of urban levees protecting about 90,000 Stockton properties; SJAFCA's levee assessment, backed by 58% of the weighted owner vote, funds the river project's 10% local share. In January 2023, SJAFCA notes, Stockton got half its annual precipitation in 17 days.

Default and the trustee's sale. Civil Code 2924c lets a borrower reinstate until five business days before the sale date in the initial recorded notice of sale, and after a trustee's sale, Code of Civil Procedure 580d bars a deficiency judgment, apart from the exception in its subdivision (b).

Financing Options in Stockton

Small rentals, sizable complexes and commercial space each have their own card below; choose the one that fits your Stockton property:

🏢Stockton Apartment LoansStockton rentals with five or more units, from downtown walk-ups to north Stockton garden complexes, with bank, agency and FHA quotes compared.You are here
🏙Stockton Multifamily LoansSan Joaquin County communities sized for agency, FHA or conduit execution.View →🏭Stockton Commercial MortgagesPort-area warehouses, downtown offices and neighborhood retail, financed by banks, conduits and private lenders.View →

Elsewhere in the Central Valley or on the coast, California apartment loans lists every market we cover in the state.

Stockton Refinancing Checks: RRIP Status, the Prop 13 Base and Rent Growth

A refinance that leaves title unchanged generally triggers no Proposition 13 reassessment, so the building keeps its base year value and 2% annual limit. Clear any open RRIP violation first; the City usually allows 10 to 30 days, or 24 to 48 hours for dangerous conditions such as hazardous wiring.

RentCafe's 0.43% annual gain through October 2026 sits far below the 8.6% state ceiling, and lenders base a Stockton refinance on rents actually collected, not on the cap. HUD's August 2024 study counted only five rental units under construction metro-wide, against forecast demand for 1,575 rental units through August 1, 2027.

Stockton Apartment Building Loans Beyond the Garden Complex

Stockton households averaged 3.20 people in 2020-2024, Census figures show, and RentCafe's October 2026 large-building averages reach $1,961 for three bedrooms and start at $1,347 for studios. We finance:

Stockton Multifamily Loans and What Each Capital Source Offers

Agency loans from Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac reach 80% LTV, with loan terms stretching to 30 years and no recourse outside the standard carve-outs. FHA/HUD amortizes longest; Fannie Mae's FHA Risk Share terms let a loan amortize in full across up to 40 years. CMBS conduits lend without recourse, while banks bend terms to the deal and often take recourse.

On larger Stockton properties, agency lenders get our flood, levee-assessment and RRIP file up front. See Stockton multifamily loans for bigger balances, plus Fannie Mae's program and Freddie Mac's.

Stockton Multifamily Loan Rates
For larger balances, over $6 million

Port-Area Industrial, Offices and Shops: Stockton Commercial Lending

Owners of Stockton offices, clinics, shops and warehouses get the same lender search; note that a commercial building more than half empty for 180-plus days must be registered with the City within 30 days, at $826 a year.

Nearby Apartment Loan Markets

HUD, citing Census Bureau data, puts 39% of metro residents commuting to other metro areas for work; the row below starts with other California cities, Oakland, San Jose, Concord, Sacramento and Fresno among them, then the statewide page and markets in other states:

Los Angeles · San Jose · Sacramento · Lancaster · Long Beach · Oakland · Pasadena · Riverside · San Bernardino · San Diego · San Francisco · Concord · Fresno · All California · Other U.S. cities

Recent Apartment Loan Closings

Far from the Delta, each loan pictured below was shopped among rival lenders before anyone signed, the routine we follow for Stockton owners too.

52-unit garden-style apartment property in Cobleskill, NY
$7,000,000
Cobleskill & Potsdam, NY
Two properties, 152 units total
10-yr term · 5-yr fixed · 25-yr amort
Refinance & Acquisition
46-unit apartment building in Morgantown, WV
$2,199,000
Morgantown, WV
46-unit apartment property
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Apartment Refinance
224-unit apartment complex in Valparaiso, IN
$17,281,000
Valparaiso, IN
224-unit apartment complex
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
88-unit apartment property in Wichita Falls, TX
$7,172,400
Wichita Falls, TX
88-unit apartment property
35-yr fixed · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
64-unit garden apartments in West Chester, PA
$6,827,000
West Chester, PA
64-unit garden apartments
7-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
90-unit garden apartment complex in Enfield, CT
$6,000,000
Enfield, CT
90-unit garden apartment complex
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance

See more recent closings →

What Our Clients Say

★★★★★

“I am a veterinarian who purchased an existing practice. I was surprised to find a company that offered 100% financing at a good rate, with great terms and rates for medical office financing.”

Carol K. · Chicago, IL
★★★★★

“I spoke to several commercial lenders before finding Select Commercial. They got me a lower rate and their service was exceptional. If you need a multifamily loan, you need to talk to Stephen.”

Nathan B. · Philadelphia, PA
★★★★★

“Select Commercial was very helpful with my multifamily mortgage. Stephen went over several options and we came up with the best lender to meet my needs. I got the funds and also lowered my payments.”

Gary M. · Portland, OR
★★★★★

“Select Commercial offered 100% financing for my medical practice when my bank would have required 20% down. They delivered something my bank could not, and handled everything professionally.”

John C. · Boston, MA

Get Your Stockton Apartment Loan Quote

Stockton packages go to lenders with the rent roll, a trailing-twelve-month operating statement, the current San Joaquin County tax bill, RRIP inspection or self-certification paperwork, the City business license, insurance declarations, any flood policy and the FEMA flood zone determination.

  • No application or processing fees
  • Written answers within 48 hours
  • For 5+ unit and commercial properties, $1.5M and up
Request Your Free Quote Minimum loan size $1,500,000. No exceptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stockton add its own rent rules to the state cap?
Not so far. Neither Stockton nor San Joaquin County appears on the local rent cap chart the Attorney General now posts, which notes that cities with other renter protections may also be missing from it. In May 2026 a City Council committee asked staff for policy options, including possible rent-cap scenarios, the California Apartment Association reported. The state cap is measured from the lowest rent charged during the prior 12 months, leaving out concessions the tenant accepted.
How much does the RRIP charge a 24-unit Stockton building?
On the 2026 schedule, a City inspection of 24 units costs $3,294 ($270 plus $126 per unit) and self-certification $1,002 ($270 plus $30.50 per unit), each covering five years. Owners who opt out get 21 days' notice at minimum, and a rejected self-certification bars that route for four years.
Which closing costs fall on the seller of a Stockton apartment building?
By custom the seller covers San Joaquin County's documentary transfer tax, $1.10 for each $1,000, or $3,300 on a building sold for $3,000,000, per Chicago Title's 2026 California guide. The county row shows escrow fees and the owner's title policy as split, though the guide says that in commercial closings the seller often pays the standard coverage portion of the title premium. It lists no city transfer tax anywhere in the county.
What map code makes flood coverage mandatory for Stockton apartment lenders?
A FEMA code beginning with A or V marks a high-risk zone, where a government-backed mortgage requires flood insurance and federal law bars regulated lenders from making, extending or renewing the loan without it. NFIP coverage stops at $500,000 per building with five or more family units.
What did FEMA's Smith Tract map revision change?
SJAFCA reports that FEMA's revised flood map for the Smith Tract area took effect February 9, 2026, and that flood insurance there is no longer mandatory. SJAFCA estimated its Smith Canal gate would lift mandatory insurance and FEMA building restrictions from about 5,000 properties and keep roughly 3,000 more out of high-risk mapping. Construction began in July 2020.
Does a new apartment complex in Stockton need 200-year flood findings?
Generally, yes. For permits issued after July 2, 2016, every new residential structure needs findings of 200-year flood protection, and nonresidential discretionary permits that raise allowed occupancy may as well. Shallow flooding areas, three feet deep or less, are exempt from the higher standard.
What separates Lincoln Village West from Lincoln Village?
The city limit. San Joaquin LAFCo reports that Lincoln Village West annexed to Stockton in 1966, while the Colonial Heights-Oakridge-Lincoln Village-Swenson Park area remains an unincorporated island. Country Club, at 1,381 acres, is Stockton's largest unincorporated island, and Morada is an unincorporated community, per the County.
How many homes did Stockton permit in 2025?
The City issued permits for 716 housing units in 2025, 63 of them accessory dwelling units, compared with 837 the year before, its annual progress report shows. Against a 2023-2031 allocation of 12,673 units, it estimates about 1,653 a year are needed, and it approved plans for La Passeggiata, a 94-unit affordable project.
Get My Free Quote
☎ Call (877) 548-9454