San Bernardino, California

San Bernardino Apartment Loans in 2026

At least half of San Bernardino's housing stock is 50 years old or older, so every San Bernardino apartment loan we arrange opens with a close look at insurance, condition and the rent roll. Loans on five-plus-unit properties in the county seat begin at $1,500,000, reach up to 80% LTV and price from 6.12% for the strongest stabilized files. Before we recommend anyone, your file goes to banks, Fannie and Freddie lenders, HUD lenders, conduit desks and bridge funds. Larger assets are covered under California multifamily loans, other cities under California apartment loans, and live figures by program in our current commercial mortgage rates table.

Get a Free Quote

Metro Payrolls Behind San Bernardino Apartment Demand

In BLS data for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, the metro that carries the city's name, payrolls reached 1,714,900 in September 2026, a preliminary count 0.6% above a year earlier (not seasonally adjusted). Education and health services led with a 5.4% gain to 362,300 positions, while the largest sector, trade, transportation and utilities (452,600), added 1.2%. Construction (down 3.6%) and the professional and business services sector (down 3.7%) shrank. August unemployment was a preliminary 5.9%.

Pay trails the nation: the metro's average weekly wage for January through March 2026 was $1,213, against $1,654 nationally.

What San Bernardino Tenants Pay, and Where They Work

RentCafe's average, drawn from properties with at least 50 apartments, was $1,894 on October 1, 2026, 3.46% higher than a year before. One-bedrooms averaged $1,592, two-bedrooms $1,955 and three-bedrooms $2,401. The firm counts 32,107 renter households, half the city's total, and the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 median gross rent was $1,508.

The state EDD's 2024 roster of major San Bernardino County employers gives a San Bernardino location for an Amazon fulfillment center, the Burlington distribution center, Cal State San Bernardino, Dignity Health's Community Hospital of San Bernardino and St. Bernardine Medical Center, and the county sheriff. San Bernardino International Airport, the former Norton Air Force Base, has Breeze Airways nonstops to San Francisco and Provo and markets a 2,000-acre commercial business park. A San Bernardino apartment loan backed by tenants from those employers rests on more than one industry.

San Bernardino Apartment Loan Rates

Rates updated as of November 3, 2026

The starting rates below assume a stabilized building with insurance bound, so get the actual premium into the numbers before comparing quotes.

San Bernardino Apartment Building Loan Rates
Loan TypeRate*Max LTV
5 Year Fixed6.52%Up to 80%
7 Year Fixed6.55%Up to 80%
10 Year Fixed6.59%Up to 80%

See San Bernardino Multifamily Rates Over $6 Million, Starting at 6.12%

Rates last updated November 3, 2026. Rates and maximum LTV shown represent our best-case pricing scenarios. Actual rates, LTV, and loan terms are subject to underwriting approval and may vary.

San Bernardino Neighborhoods Inside the City Limits

The General Plan gives Verdemont Heights its own area plan and the University District a specific plan, and the City's 2016 hazard plan places Arrowhead Springs, the northernmost neighborhood, inside the San Bernardino National Forest. Downtown, crews began tearing down the 43-acre Carousel Mall, opened in 1972 as the Central City Mall, in April 2023. Arrowhead Grove, the rebuilding of the 1943 Waterman Gardens public housing site, has added 283 affordable and 36 market-rate homes across three phases, with 92 more affordable homes due in late 2027. RentCafe's October 2026 neighborhood averages include $2,706 in Verdemont, $2,051 in the University area, $1,628 in Del Rosa and $1,375 in Wildwood Park.

Neighboring Muscoy is unincorporated county land, not part of the city, though we finance there too. City neighborhoods we serve include:

  • Downtown
  • University District
  • Verdemont
  • Del Rosa
  • Shandin Hills
  • Perris Hill
  • Arrowhead Springs
  • Northpark
  • Wildwood Park
  • Kendall Hills
  • Delmann Heights
  • South Pointe
  • Ridgeline
  • Shirrells
  • Golden Valley
  • Meadowbrook

Program Choices for San Bernardino Apartment Owners

A 1970s garden complex and a building finished last year tend to draw different lenders, so we price several programs at once. Opening terms:

ProgramTypical rate*Max leverageBest for
Fannie Mae Small Loan6.52%Up to 80%Non-recourse, fixed to 30 yrs
Freddie Mac SBL6.60%Up to 80%$2M to $10M small balance
FHA / HUD6.74%Up to 85%Highest leverage, longest term
Bank / portfolio6.50%Up to 75%Flexible, value-add
Bridge9.00%Up to 80% LTCReposition, lease-up

Lenders generally want at least 1.25x coverage; on a San Bernardino purchase we test it only after the post-sale tax bill and a live insurance quote are in the expenses. Larger balances belong on California multifamily loans.

Rates last updated November 3, 2026. Rates and maximum LTV shown represent our best-case pricing scenarios. Actual rates, LTV, and loan terms are subject to underwriting approval and may vary.

Rent Caps, Inspections, Taxes and Hazards in San Bernardino

A statewide cap on increases. AB 1482, now Civil Code Section 1947.12, holds rent growth to regional inflation plus five percentage points over any 12 months, never above 10%, using the BLS consumer price index for the property's metro area. Buildings less than 15 years past their certificate of occupancy are exempt. After a tenant's first 12 months, Section 1946.2 requires just cause to end the tenancy, and both sections sunset on January 1, 2030.

Inspections written for small rentals. Code Enforcement describes the Single-Family Rental Property Inspection Program, adopted by the City Council on April 7, 2008, as covering single-family homes, duplexes and triplexes, with a focus on exteriors. The City's pages are not consistent on fees, inspection cycles and which rentals are included, so confirm current requirements with Code Enforcement when a portfolio mixes small rentals with larger buildings.

Property and transfer taxes. The County Assessor's summary of Proposition 13: the general levy is capped at 1% of assessed value, voter-approved bond debt is added on top and differs by location, and assessed value can climb at most 2% annually until a change of ownership or new construction resets it. The 2026 roll put the City of San Bernardino's total assessed value at $24.7 billion, 3.4% above 2025. The county's transfer tax, per Chicago Title's 2026 guide, is $1.10 for every $1,000 of price, customarily paid by the seller, with no separate city levy.

Faults, fire weather and creeks. The City's 2016 hazard mitigation plan says numerous active and potentially active faults traverse San Bernardino and puts building damage in the city above $13 billion under the magnitude 7.8 ShakeOut scenario on the southern San Andreas fault. Santa Ana winds channeled through Cajon Pass raise wildfire danger in the foothill, canyon and mountain areas, and the plan counted 20 flood events since 2005. FEMA labels zones starting with A or V as high risk, and a property there with a government-backed mortgage must carry flood insurance.

Insurance after State Farm. State Farm General announced on March 20, 2024 that it would leave the California commercial apartment line, non-renewing about 42,000 policies starting August 20, 2024. For buildings that lost that coverage, the replacement policy now sets the insurance line.

A statutory foreclosure clock. Civil Code 2924 requires a recorded notice of default and generally a three-month wait before the notice of sale; Civil Code 2924f then sets posting, publication and recording deadlines, and each of the three carries a 20-day minimum lead time.

Financing Options in San Bernardino

One of these three cards will fit almost any San Bernardino request:

Fresno, Stockton and other California cities: see California apartment loans.

Insurance Comes First in a San Bernardino Refinance

The Assessor reappraises only at a change of ownership or on new construction, which leaves a refinanced building's assessed value where it was, still limited to 2% annual growth. If your building was among the commercial apartment policies State Farm General stopped renewing from August 2024, the replacement premium now sits in the operating statement the new lender will underwrite, its deductibles get checked against the lender's insurance rules, and proceeds sized on an older expense line can come up short.

The City's Housing Element shows more than half of occupied multifamily units in 2015-2019 Census survey data were built before 1980, so expect the property condition report to dwell on roofs, plumbing and electrical service, with open repair items turning into a holdback or a reserve. Invoices for finished capital work help the lender credit what is already done.

San Bernardino Apartment Building Loans Near Campus, Downtown and the Foothills

Properties with five or more apartments account for 15,196 homes, 23% of the city's housing, in 2020 state figures cited by the Housing Element. We finance:

When a San Bernardino Property Moves to Multifamily Programs

The two agencies, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, top out at 80% LTV, stretch to 30-year terms and carry no personal recourse beyond the customary carve-outs. FHA financing through HUD amortizes longest of all, and CMBS lenders bring their own non-recourse execution. On a mixed-income San Bernardino apartment complex, the affordability covenants and their rent limits are underwritten alongside the market-rate units.

Program detail lives on California multifamily loans, and the agencies have their own pages: Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.

California Multifamily Loan Rates
For larger balances, over $6 million

Warehouse, Office and Retail Loans in San Bernardino

The same multi-lender review applies to San Bernardino's industrial, medical and retail buildings. We also arrange:

Nearby Apartment Loan Markets

More California cities with their own apartment loan pages, Riverside and Pasadena among them:

Los Angeles · San Jose · Sacramento · Lancaster · Stockton · Long Beach · Oakland · Pasadena · Riverside · San Diego · San Francisco · Concord · Fresno · All California · Other U.S. cities

Recent Apartment Loan Closings

These recent closings are in other states; each was shopped to competing lenders first, the way we handle San Bernardino apartment loans.

52-unit garden-style apartment property in Cobleskill, NY
$7,000,000
Cobleskill & Potsdam, NY
Two properties, 152 units total
10-yr term · 5-yr fixed · 25-yr amort
Refinance & Acquisition
46-unit apartment building in Morgantown, WV
$2,199,000
Morgantown, WV
46-unit apartment property
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Apartment Refinance
224-unit apartment complex in Valparaiso, IN
$17,281,000
Valparaiso, IN
224-unit apartment complex
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
88-unit apartment property in Wichita Falls, TX
$7,172,400
Wichita Falls, TX
88-unit apartment property
35-yr fixed · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
64-unit garden apartments in West Chester, PA
$6,827,000
West Chester, PA
64-unit garden apartments
7-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance
90-unit garden apartment complex in Enfield, CT
$6,000,000
Enfield, CT
90-unit garden apartment complex
10-yr fixed · 30-yr amort · non-recourse
Multifamily Refinance

See more recent closings →

What Our Clients Say

★★★★★

“I am a veterinarian who purchased an existing practice. I was surprised to find a company that offered 100% financing at a good rate, with great terms and rates for medical office financing.”

Carol K. · Chicago, IL
★★★★★

“I spoke to several commercial lenders before finding Select Commercial. They got me a lower rate and their service was exceptional. If you need a multifamily loan, you need to talk to Stephen.”

Nathan B. · Philadelphia, PA
★★★★★

“Select Commercial was very helpful with my multifamily mortgage. Stephen went over several options and we came up with the best lender to meet my needs. I got the funds and also lowered my payments.”

Gary M. · Portland, OR
★★★★★

“Select Commercial offered 100% financing for my medical practice when my bank would have required 20% down. They delivered something my bank could not, and handled everything professionally.”

John C. · Boston, MA

Get Your San Bernardino Apartment Loan Quote

Send the current rent roll, twelve months of income and expenses, insurance declarations with premium history, the latest tax bill and any seismic or condition reports on your San Bernardino building, and we will return written terms from competing lenders.

  • No application or processing fees
  • Written answers within 48 hours
  • For 5+ unit and commercial properties, $1.5M and up
Request Your Free Quote Minimum loan size $1,500,000. No exceptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does San Bernardino's rental inspection program reach five-plus-unit properties?
Code Enforcement describes the Single-Family Rental Property Inspection Program, adopted April 7, 2008, as covering single-family homes, duplexes and triplexes. Another City FAQ answer describes annual inspections of all rental property, and the listed fees vary from page to page, so confirm the rules with Code Enforcement before relying on either.
Will the City of San Bernardino add its own transfer tax when a building sells?
Chicago Title's 2026 California Customary Practices Guide lists no separate city transfer tax anywhere in San Bernardino County, the city included. The county itself charges $1.10 on each $1,000 of value, or $3,300 on a $3,000,000 sale, with the seller customarily covering it.
Is the 2012 bankruptcy still a factor in financing a San Bernardino building?
The case is closed. The city filed for Chapter 9 on August 1, 2012, won court approval of its plan of adjustment in February 2017 and, officials said, officially exited on June 15, 2017. A September 8, 2022 order discharged the case, and the City then reported reserves above $40 million.
What yearly increase does state law allow on an older San Bernardino apartment complex?
Civil Code 1947.12 caps it at regional inflation plus five points, up to a 10% maximum, across any 12-month stretch, with inflation read from the BLS consumer price index for the metro. Buildings within 15 years of their certificate of occupancy are exempt, and the cap expires January 1, 2030.
What changed for San Bernardino apartment lenders when State Farm left the apartment market?
On March 20, 2024, State Farm General said it would exit California's commercial apartment line and non-renew about 42,000 policies, starting August 20, 2024. Lenders size loans on the premium a building pays now and review its deductibles, so bring current declarations pages and premium history.
Is Muscoy part of the City of San Bernardino?
No. Muscoy is a census-designated place with 10,719 residents in 2020, and the Census Bureau defines such places as settled areas that are not legally incorporated. The City's General Plan puts "the Muscoy area south of Cable Creek" in its sphere of influence, land that stays under county governance until annexed.
How much of San Bernardino's housing sits in five-plus-unit properties?
About 23%. Department of Finance figures for 2020, cited in the City's 2021-2029 Housing Element, count 15,196 such units out of 66,147. The same document says at least half of the city's housing stock is 50 years old or older.
What should a buyer know about apartments in the University District?
The area has its own University District Specific Plan, and the City's hazard plan describes it as a foothill district designed to support Cal State San Bernardino with shopping, dining and high-density residential space. The university counted 20,796 students in fall 2026, and RentCafe's October 2026 average for its University neighborhood was $2,051.
Get My Free Quote
☎ Call (877) 548-9454